14TH Annual KIBM Symposium on Innovative Research

Event Dates (Pacific Time): 
Apr 13, 2019 -
8:45am to 5:00pm

 

In conjunction with INC Spring Retreat

Registration: https://kibmincspring19.eventbrite.com

Lunch provided - authentic taco cart!

Keynote speaker: John Doyle, CalTech

 

8:45am Breakfast
9:00am 14th Annual KIBM Symposium on Innovative Research
Speaker: Nick Spitzer, Co-Director, KIBM Introduction
9:15am Coding properties of olfactory circuits
Speaker: Shyam Srinivasan, KIBM & Salk
9:30am Multifunctional nanoprobes for optical, electrical and chemical interrogation of brain circuits
Speaker: Donald Sirbuly, Nanoengineering, UCSD
9:45am Decision-Making in a Social Multi-Armed Bandit: Behavior, EEG & Pupillometry
Speaker: Julia Anna Adrian, Cognitive Science, UCSD
10:00am Transcription and RNA Decay Rates Defined in the Developing Olfactory System
Speaker: Miles Wilkinson, UCSD
10:15am Keeping it “in mind”: the critical role of early-developmental de novo methylation on prefrontal-driven behavior
Speaker: Antonio Pinto-Duarte, Salk
10:30am Break
10:45am Deciphering the role of leptin receptor neural circuits in mediating early life trauma-induced vulnerability to obesity
Speaker: Sora Shin, Neurobiology section, Division of Biological Science, UCSD
11:00am Bridging the brain-mind gap in developmental brain disorders with iPSC-derived mdoel systems
Speaker: Francesca Puppo, Department of Neurosciences, UCSD
11:15am A neural algorithm for novelty detection
Speaker: Saket Navlakha, Salk Institute
11:30am Unrolling time in space: the basal ganglia and behavioral context
Speaker: David Peterson, CNL, Salk Institute & INC, UCSD
11:45am Dissecting the neural control of fine movements: Novel high-density arrays for spinal recording and behavioral quantification
Speaker: Andrew Bohannon, Azim Lab, Salk & Dayeh Lab, UCSD
12:00pm Investigating rhythmic contributions to single-neuron activity during associate memory processing
Speaker: Pamela Rivière, Cognitive Science, UCSD
12:15pm Energizing the Neuronal Network Oscillations
Speaker: Gulcin Pekkurnaz, Neurobiology Section, Division of Biological Sciences, UCSD
12:30pm Lunch
1:30pm Universal laws and architectures in complex networks with applications to sensorimotor control and cognition
Keynote Speaker: John Doyle, CalTech
2:30pm Feedback Circuits for Dexterous Forelimb Movement
Speaker: Eiman Azim, Salk Institute
3:30pm Break
4:00pm Training Program in Cognitive Neuroscience Blitz Talks Chair
Chair: Eric Halgren
  Complementary visual and motor-based strategies for encoding information in working memory
Speaker: Maggie Henderson, UCSD Neurosciences. Predoctoral Fellow
  Using feedback-related brain activity to improve reliability of brain-computer interfaces
Speaker: Mahta Mousavi, UCSD Electrical and Computer Engineering, Predoctoral Fellow
  EEG source imaging methods for developing mental health therapies based on noninvasive brain-computer interfaces
Speaker: Alejandro Ojeda, UCSD Electrical and Computer Engineering, Predoctoral Fellow
  Genetic influences on human cortical variation
Speaker: Burke Rosen, UCSD Neurosciences, Predoctoral Fellow
  Disentangling top-down enhancement and suppression of visual information
Speaker: Kirsten Adam, UCSD Psychology, Postdoctoral Fellow
  Determination of main olfactory bulb cell types through the integration of transcriptomic and epigenomic data
Speaker: Wayne Doyle, UCSD Cognitive Science, Postdoctoral Fellow
  Genetic and phylogenetic contributions to human brain evolution
Speaker: Kari Hanson, UCSD INC, Postdoctoral Fellow
4:45pm Closing Remarks
Speaker: Terrence Sejnowski